2017 Junior Parade Award Winners

2017 Junior King & Queen
Queen Chloe Heidt
King Dozier Bartlett

 

If your organization won an award in the parade, you may stop by the Festival office to pick up your trophy. Please call (239) 334-2999 to schedule a time for pickup.

 

Most Outstanding Units
Bayshore Elementary School
Bright Beginnings Preschool
Littleton Elementary School

 

First Place Units
Tri County Challenger Baseball
Meloday Lane Performing Arts Center
Kennedy Family
Evangelical Christian School
Neubert, Underhill, Jolliff & Price Families
Youngblood & Kendrix Family
Spring Family
St. Michael Lutheran School
Family Thrift’s Georgetown Pirates
Fort Myers High School Little Wave

 

Second Place Units
Belinda the Master Stylist
Definitely Dancers/Rhythm in Motion
Pruett Family
Holistic Homeschoolers of SWFL
Greenberg Family
Shultz Family
Holloway, Watkinds & Ward Families

 

 Honorable Mentions
Pelican Elementary School
Lehigh Acres Middle School
Kincaide Family
Sandlin Family
Wright Family
Amati Family
Lucas Family
Gates, May & Didio Families
Lee County Jr. Drill Team
Sharks Lacrosse Team
Oak Hammock Middle School Jr. Leaders Program
American Red Cross
Ride Nature
Watch DOGS
Relevance Community Awana

2017 Junior Parade Participants List & Staging Information

The following is a listing of the 2017 Junior Parade participants. If you do not see your name on this list, it is because we did not receive an application from you. List updated 2/8/17 at 3:36pm.

Organization/Group Name

Amati
American Red Cross
Anerican Income Life
Bobbie Noonan Child Care
Bright Beginnings Early School
Caloosa Clown Alley #97
Cub Scout Pack 119
Cub Scouts – Pack 93
Dance Bochette
Definitely Dancers/ Rhythm in Motion
Edison Festival of Light Junior Royalty Float
Edison Ford Winter Estates
Evangelical Christian School (Preschool & Lower School)
Family Thrifts George Town Pirates
Florida Forest Service
Florida USA
Fort Myers High School-Little Wave
Fort Myers Police Department Youth Relations
Fort Myers Skatium Skaters
Gates, May & Didio Families
Girl Scouts of Gulfcoast Florida
Golisano Children’s Hospital of Southwest Florida
Greenberg Family
Holistic Homeschoolers of SWFL
Holloway, Watkins, and Ward families
Kennedy Family
Kincade Family
Lee County Family News
Lee County Jr. Drill Team
Lee County Sheriff’s Office
Lehigh Acres Middle School
Littleton Elementary Lariats and Lace
Littleton Elementary School
Lucas Family
Mariner Middle School
Melody Lane Performing Arts Center
Miss Florida Global United States
Miss Kellie’s ChildCare
Mutt Strutt
Nascar tribute and truck
Neubert, Underhill, Jolliff, Price
North Fort Myers Academy for the Arts
Oak Hammock Middle School Junior Leaders Program
Pelican Elementary
Relevance Community Awana
Ride Nature
scoops on first ice cream
Sharks Lacrosse
SPRING FAMILY
St. Francis Xavier Catholic School
St. Michaels Lutheran School
Tel Air Interests Inc.
The Pruetts
Tri County Challenger Baseball district 18
Watch D.O.G.S.
Whispering Pines Clydesdales
wright
Youngblood Family and Kendrix Family

 

The map below indicates where each group is to stage for the parade.

2017 Junior Parade Staging Map

 

Floats must be in between 10am and 12pm.

All participants must be in their staging area no later than 1:30pm.

Parade begins at 2:30.

PRESS RELEASE: Edison Festival of Light and the Grand Parade of Light Dazzles with Special Guests and Balloons

FORT MYERS, FL (Feb. 6, 2016) It is time to “Illuminate.  Innovate.  Celebrate.” in Southwest Florida.  The Edison Festival of Light, Southwest Florida’s largest and longest running festival announces details for the upcoming Festival.  “Our Board of Directors has been working to produce a multitude of fun and exciting events over the next two weeks,” said Kevin Anderson, Edison Festival of Light Board President.

 

The largest event of the Edison Festival, the Grand Parade of Light held on Saturday, Feb. 18 will dazzle downtown Fort Myers and has many new and exciting participants.  The 2017 Grand Marshals are the Cape Coral Little League Senior League World Series Championship team, who beat British Columbia, Canada to win the title.  In addition, the Honorary Grand Marshal is Bobby Nichols, a twelve time PGA Tour champion.  Nichols has held the Nichols Cup Golf Tournament at Fiddlesticks Golf Course for the past 15 years and has donated over $8.2 million for abused and neglected children from the proceeds of the tournament.  “This is quite an honor to be chosen as the Honorary Grand Marshal for this community tradition, “said Nichols.

 

In addition, the Grand Parade of Light will have triple the number of helium balloons as in previous years.  “We are excited that Chico’s is bringing back their shopping bag balloon, which made its debut in this parade a number of years ago,” said Anderson.  In addition, Fort Myers Pest Control will be carrying Jerry the Mouse, of Tom and Jerry cartoon fame, making its debut here in Southwest Florida.  Anderson continued, “These large balloons are a part of Americana and a tradition in parades across the country.  Having these helium balloons brings a new excitement and experience for our parade-goers.”

 

Seats are still available for the Grand Parade of Light.  Street seats are $10 and a ticket to the VIP event at Harborside Event Center that includes food and beverages are $57 per person.  Information on all parade tickets can be found at the Edison Festival website under Tickets.

 

IFor those unable to attend the Grand Parade in person, the parade will be broadcast on MeTV on Sunday, March 12, from 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm.  MeTV is a Waterman Broadcast station and is found on various cable channels throughout the area.

 

Volunteers are still needed for the Grand Parade and for all the Edison Festival of Light events.  Information on opportunities can be found at www.edisonfestival.org/p/volunteer.

 

Other Edison Festival of Light highlights include:

 

STEMtastic Day of Discovery – February 11, 2017 from 10 am – 3 pm in Harborside Event Center and Centennial Park.  The largest STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) event in the region has over 7,500 participants create and learn through hands-on experiments.  Activities will include displays from Mote Aquarium and Full Sail University.

 

Craft Beer and Food Truck Festival – February 11, 2017 – 2 pm – 9 pm Edwards Drive, downtown Fort Myers.  Local craft beer and epicureans will delight in tasting some of Southwest Florida’s creations while listening to local bands.  Admission is free.

 

Mutt Strutt – Feb. 11, 2017 – 3 pm – 6 pm – Edwards Drive and Hendry, downtown Fort Myers.  Bring your favorite pooch and join in the festivities to celebrate our canine friends. A parade and costume contest will take place at 5 pm.  Canine registration to participate in the festivities is $10.

 

 

Junior Fun Run – Feb. 12, 2017 – 11 am registration – First and Jackson Streets – Fort Myers.  Designed for the children, this fun run is for kids between the ages of 2 and 10.  Registration is $7 per child and includes a t-shirt while supplies last.

 

Junior Parade – Feb. 12, 2017 – 2:30 pm First Street and throughout downtown Fort Myers.  Starting in the early 1940’s, The Junior Parade showcases the creativity and talent of area children and their family as they parade through downtown, including proceeding down historic First Street and them moving north down Lee to Bay, proceeding west on Bay to Monroe and then north on Monroe to Edwards.  This free parade features more than 100 units including floats, clowns, bands and dignitaries.  A highlight of the Junior Parade and the Grand Parade are the homemade floats.  Over a dozen nonprofits are building floats to promote their organizations.  Families have participated for generations whether wearing costumes and walking the parade route or building floats; some of those families now help manage the parade.

 

The Junior Parade will be broadcast on MeTV on Sunday, March 5 from 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm.

 

Crafts on the River – Feb. 17 – 19, 2017 – 10 am – 5 pm Friday and Saturday, 10 am – 3 pm Sunday – Centennial Park.  Join local and national craft vendors as they showcase their talent and wares throughout Centennial Park.    Free admission.

 

Music Walk Block party – Feb. 17, 2017 – 6 pm – 10 pm.  Start the celebration for the Grand Parade of Light as we kick off the weekend as part of the Music Walk on Friday.  Listen to SoFlo and the Tucci Band while enjoying in your favorite beverages and munch on various foods that celebrate Southwest Florida and your favorite traditional festival food items.  Free admission.

 

Parade Celebration –Feb. 18, 2017,  11 am – 7 pm, Edwards Drive, downtown Fort Myers.  Start the celebration for the Grand Parade of Light and listen to bands, local disc jockey DJ Mad Mel and local talent while having more beverages and food.  Multiple food locations include the boat ramp, the corner of Dean and Edwards, and Hendry and Edwards.  Free admission.

 

Edison Festival of Light 5K – Feb. 18, 2017, 5:45 pm Centennial Park, Fort Myers.  Join 1,500 participants in this sanctioned race that has earned national recognition thanks to its rich history, list of participants and thousands of cheering fans.  Participants race along the Grand Parade route and cross the finish line in time for the parade to begin.  Registration is $25 until Feb. 11, $30 Feb. 12-17, and $40 race day and includes a t-shirt.

 

 

Classic Car Show – Feb. 19, 2017 – 10 am – 3 pm, Edwards Drive, Fort Myers.   Celebrate classic cars and hot rods that include antiques, muscle cars and more.  Free admission.

 

All festival event details are listed on the Edison Festival of Light website (www.edisonfestival.org).

 

Designed to “Illuminate. Innovate. Celebrate.” , the Edison Festival of Light, Inc. honors Thomas Alva Edison’s contributions to mankind including Southwest Florida, and seeks to improve the community by education and activities relating to Edison’s works and values.  Sponsors include the City of Fort Myers, Florida Power and Light, Budweiser, Southwest Florida Community Foundation, Lee County Visitors and Convention Bureau, Chico’s FAS Inc., Family Thrift Center, LCEC, MedExpress Urgent Care, Morgan & Morgan, Downtown Property Owner’s Association, Florida Lottery, Fort Myers Pest Control, Wells Fargo, Applebee’s, Pepsi, Lipman Produce, Liberty Tax Service, Rasmussen College, B&I Contractors, and Florida Vacation Auction.  Media Partners include Beasley Radio, Happenings and Family News, IHeartMedia, Lamar, The News-Press, Parent and Child magazine, TOTI publications, and ValPak.

 

For more information, visit www.edisonfestival.org or call 239-334-2999. Become a fan by following us on Facebook (Facebook.com/edisonfestival) and Twitter and Instagram (@edisonfestival).  The Edison Festival of Light is a member of the Florida Festivals and Events Association and the International Festivals and Events Association.

 

PHOTO INFORMATION:

Photo courtesy of the Edison Festival of Light

###

Junior Parade Award Winners

The following entries won an award in the 2016 Junior Parade:

Bayshore Elementary School Clogging in the City
Bertrands Miniature Horses
Blastin off to Edisonia
Bobbie Noonan’s Child Care
Bright Beginnings
Buzzing Through Edisonia – Fort Myers High Little Wave
Clean Kids for Edisonia
Edisonia, We Be Jammin’
Eggstravaganza at Edisonia
Family Music Time
Flying Smoots
Inventing Brighter Futures for Children with CHD
Lee Memorial Health Systems
Litteton Elementary Lariats & Lace Dance Team
Long/Leboutillier/Workman Families
Maranatha Dance
My Little Love Bug
North Fort Myers Academy of the Arts
North Fort Myers High School – Red Knight Nation
San Carlos Park Elementary Seussical
Southwest Florida Parent & Child Magazine
St. Michael Lutheran Church & School
Tangled Up In Edisonia
Tea Time with Mr. Edison
Tri-County Challenger Baseball
Whispering Pines Clydesdales

Junior Parade Staging Information

Please be advised that the applications the office has received are listed below. If you do not see your organization listed (some of them are listed by entry title), we did not receive your application. You can still submit an application to us no later than Friday, February 12th.

Allen Park Elementary
American Red Cross
Bayshore Elementary Cloggers
Bertrands Miniature Horses
Blastin off to Edisonia
Bobbie Noonans Child Care
Bright Beginnings
Caloosa Clown Alley
Cat-titude – Kimberly Pruett
Clean Kidsz for Edisonia
Cub Scout Pack 93
Endless Trails Stables
Edison & Ford Winter Estates
Edisonia… We be Jammin’
Eggstravaganza at Edisonia – Schultz Family
Evangelical Christian School – Karen Davis
Family Music Time
First United Methodist Preschool
Florida Forest Service
Forever Fitness Walking Warriors
Fort Myers High School Little Wave
Fort Myers Miracle
Girl Scouts of Gulfcoast FL – Connie Martin
Greenberg – Edison Little Love Bug
Grgurich Family
Gulf Marine Ways – Tiffany Baer
Holistic Homeschoolers of SWFL
Inventing Brighter Futures for Children with CHD – Long / Leboutillier / Workman Families
JR. KOPS / Explorer Post 55 of Fort Myers Police Department
Lee County Coalition for a Drug Free SWFL
Lee County Junior Drill Team
Lee County Sheriff’s Office – Kathy Freshwaters
Lee Memorial Health Systems
Lehigh Acres Middle School – Trudy Doten
Littleton Elementary Lariats & Lace
The Lustgarten Foundation
Maranatha Dance
Miss Florida American Beauty
Miss Florida US International
Miss Fort Myers Teen USA
My Little Love Bug
North Fort Myers Academy of the Arts
North Fort Myers High – Red Night Nation
Neubert, Underhill, etc – Heather Neubert
Pink Heals SWFL
Renaissance Montessori School – Katharine Oliver
Renaissance Montessori School – Alley Buschman
San Carlos Park Elementary
Sea Scout Shop 263
Sky Zone – Brianna Marichal
Southwest Florida Baby Wearers
Southwest Florida Parent & Child Magazine
St. Michael Luteran Church & School
St. Francis Xavier School Float
St. Francis Xavier School Walkers
Tangled Up in Edisonia
Tea Time with Mr. Edison
Tri-County Challenger Baseball
Two Happy Hands Signing Academy
Whispering Pines Clydesdales
Wright & Davis Families
Youngblood Family

Where Do You Stage?
Please locate your staging location from the map below. Your staging area is dependent on the category your entry belongs to (ie: strollers, wagons, walking groups)

2016-jrparadestaging

Floats must be in between 10am and 12pm.

All participants must be in their staging area no later than 1:30pm.

Parade begins at 2:30.

Miss Monday’s Parade meetings?
Join us for a live Periscope meeting during lunch (beginning at noon!) to go over any questions that you may have. In order to get the notification that our meeting has gone live, you must be following us on Twitter @Edisonfestival. A link will post automatically inviting you to join the conversation where you’ll be able to type your questions to us from any mobile or tablet device–so you can be on the go and still tune in!

Junior Parade Registration

If you are interested in registering for the Junior Parade in the Festival office, please note the following dates and times:

Friday, January 29th from 10am-4pm
Saturday, January 30th from 10am-2pm

Registration is taking place earlier this year than in the past to accommodate questions that may arise due to the route change for 2016.

Location: 1524 Jackson Street in Downtown Fort Myers (behind The Connection)

Information will be provided shortly regarding the meeting date and time that is mandatory for someone from your organization to attend.

2015 Junior Parade Awards

First and foremost, we would like to thank all of the different organizations that participated in the Junior Parade this past Sunday! Everyone did such an amazing job and made this one of the greatest Junior Parades ever! Following the parade, awards were handed out at Harborside Event Center. The following participants were recognized:

HORSES
Honorable Mention: Endless Trails Stables
Second Place: Bertrands Miniature Horses
2

First Place: Whispering Pines Clydesdales
1

SECTION A: Walking, Non-Performing
Honorable Mention: A Weinerful Birthday Wish Weiner Dog Derby, Shell Factory
Weiner Dogs Shell Factory

Honorable Mention: Red Headed Witches
4

Honorable Mention: Belinda the Master Stylist & the Anointed Ones
Belinda the Master Stylist

Honorable Mention: Two Happy Hands
Honorable Mention: Renaissance Montessori Shines A Light
11

Second Place: Tri-County Challenger Baseball
9

First Place: Littleton Festival of Music
Littleton Festival of Music

SECTION AA: Walking, Performing
Honorable Mention: Edison Park Elementary Drum Group
Second Place: Family Music Time Rockin’ With Edison
Family Music Time

First Place: Maranatha Dance Shine Your Light
3

SECTION B: Walking, Families & Individuals
Honorable Mention: Sandlin Family
12

Second Place: Evangelical Christian School
15

First Place: March to the Beat of Your Own Drum
March to the Beat

SECTION C: Strollers
Honorable Mention: Sweet On Music: Jordan & Watkins Families
28

Second Place: Sayler In Edisonia, Greenberg Family
17

First Place: Ya Ba Dabba Do, Neubert & Underhill Families
Ya Ba Dabba

SECTION D: Wagons
Honorable Mention: My Heart Belongs to Edison, Klebart Family
Second Place: Fractal Time / Frozen inspired castle, Kuykendall Family
18

First Place: GPS To Edisonia, Wright Family
GPS to Edisonia

SECTION DD
First Place: Bright Beginnings
Bright Beginnings

SECTION E
First Place: Entertaining Mr. Edison
21

SECTION F: Amateur Floats, Manually Pulled
(three way tie)
First Place: You Light Up My World Mr. Edison, Himschoot Family
First Place: Launching Great Ideas In Edisonia, Young Family
22

First Place: Painting the Spectrum of Invention, Spring & Johnston Families
23

SECTION G: Scout Floats
Girl Scouts Troop 673
Boy Scouts Troop 34

SECTION H: Amateur Floats, Motorized
First Place: Long, LeBoutillier, Workman Families

SECTION J: Civic Association Floats
Honorable Mention: American Red Cross
American Red Cross

Honorable Mention: Lee County 4-H
4H

Honorable Mention: 5 Star Christian Ministries
Honorable Mention: Bowling
24

Second Place: Mount Olive AME Church
First Place: St. Michael Lutheren Church & School
27

MOST OUTSTANDING FLOAT:
(Two-way tie)
Bayshore Cloggers
6

Littleton Lariats & Lace
8

MOST OUTSTANDING EQUESTRIAN:
San Carlos Elementary
7

Junior Parade Registration

In person registration will be taking place Thursday – February 5th from 10am to 4pm, Friday – February 6th from 10 to 4pm, and Saturday – February 7th from 10am to 2pm.

Junior Parade Coordinator, Diane Maddox, will be available to address any questions that you may have for the registration process.

As a reminder, the meeting for the Junior Parade is being held on Thursday, February 12th at City Gate Church (1735 Jackson Street), 7pm. Each group must have one representative at the meeting to receive your position in the parade lineup and to be aware of important safety measures.