2017 Junior Parade Award Winners

2017 Junior King & Queen
Queen Chloe Heidt
King Dozier Bartlett

 

If your organization won an award in the parade, you may stop by the Festival office to pick up your trophy. Please call (239) 334-2999 to schedule a time for pickup.

 

Most Outstanding Units
Bayshore Elementary School
Bright Beginnings Preschool
Littleton Elementary School

 

First Place Units
Tri County Challenger Baseball
Meloday Lane Performing Arts Center
Kennedy Family
Evangelical Christian School
Neubert, Underhill, Jolliff & Price Families
Youngblood & Kendrix Family
Spring Family
St. Michael Lutheran School
Family Thrift’s Georgetown Pirates
Fort Myers High School Little Wave

 

Second Place Units
Belinda the Master Stylist
Definitely Dancers/Rhythm in Motion
Pruett Family
Holistic Homeschoolers of SWFL
Greenberg Family
Shultz Family
Holloway, Watkinds & Ward Families

 

 Honorable Mentions
Pelican Elementary School
Lehigh Acres Middle School
Kincaide Family
Sandlin Family
Wright Family
Amati Family
Lucas Family
Gates, May & Didio Families
Lee County Jr. Drill Team
Sharks Lacrosse Team
Oak Hammock Middle School Jr. Leaders Program
American Red Cross
Ride Nature
Watch DOGS
Relevance Community Awana

Grand Parade Award Winners

The following entries received awards at the 2016 Grand Parade:

North Fort Myers Academy of the Arts
San Carlos Park Elementary School
Moore Haven Senior Citizens
Gulf Coast Baptist Church
Evangelical Christian School
Hernando Desoto
Galloway Family of Dealerships
Florida Southwestern
Rotary International
Hodges University
Bayshore Elementary School Cloggers
North Fort Myers High School
Dixie Roadhouse
German American Club
Stokes Marine
St. Michael Lutheran School
Cigar Bar
Inventing Brighter Futures for Children with Congenital Heart Disease
Tempco Pest Control
Florida Lottery
American Red Cross

Junior Parade Award Winners

The following entries won an award in the 2016 Junior Parade:

Bayshore Elementary School Clogging in the City
Bertrands Miniature Horses
Blastin off to Edisonia
Bobbie Noonan’s Child Care
Bright Beginnings
Buzzing Through Edisonia – Fort Myers High Little Wave
Clean Kids for Edisonia
Edisonia, We Be Jammin’
Eggstravaganza at Edisonia
Family Music Time
Flying Smoots
Inventing Brighter Futures for Children with CHD
Lee Memorial Health Systems
Litteton Elementary Lariats & Lace Dance Team
Long/Leboutillier/Workman Families
Maranatha Dance
My Little Love Bug
North Fort Myers Academy of the Arts
North Fort Myers High School – Red Knight Nation
San Carlos Park Elementary Seussical
Southwest Florida Parent & Child Magazine
St. Michael Lutheran Church & School
Tangled Up In Edisonia
Tea Time with Mr. Edison
Tri-County Challenger Baseball
Whispering Pines Clydesdales

2015 IFEA Pinnacle Award Winner

ifea pinnacle awards

Each year, the International Festivals & Events Association recognizes outstanding accomplishments and top quality creative, promotional, operational and community outreach programs and materials produced by festivals and events around the world, with the Haas & Wilkerson Pinnacle Awards Competition.

This prestigious awards competition strives for the highest degree of excellence in festival and event promotions and operations, and in doing so, has raised the standards and quality of the festivals and events industry to new levels. The Edison Festival of Light is excited to have been awarded in two categories this year, along with our event partners that helped to make 2015 such a success.

Best Educational Program – STEMtastic Day of Discovery
Foundation for Lee County Public Schools and FPL

Best Event/Program within an Event to Benefit a Cause – Building for America’s Bravest
Galloway Family of Dealerships

Grand Parade Awards

The following participants won awards for their Grand Parade entries:

First Place Awards:
Bayshore Elementary
DR Horton
Florida Weekly
Galloway Family of Dealerships
Littleton Elementary
Miniature Horses
North Fort Myers Acedmy for the Arts
Salty Sams Pirate Cruise
Wells Fargo Stagecoach
Whispering Pines Clydesdales & Carriage

Honorable Mention Awards:
Dixie Roadhouse
Florida Forestry Service
Florida Power & Light Commercial Float
FPL 1925 Mack Truck
FPL Hybrid Bucket Truck
Florida Southwestern University
Hodges University
LCEC Service Truck
North Fort Myers High School float
Rheem Team
San Carlos Park Elementary
Southwest Florida & Lee County Fair
Southwest Florida Living Historians Military Vehicles
Southwest Florida Youth Bowling Association
Swamp Buggy Races

2015 Junior Parade Awards

First and foremost, we would like to thank all of the different organizations that participated in the Junior Parade this past Sunday! Everyone did such an amazing job and made this one of the greatest Junior Parades ever! Following the parade, awards were handed out at Harborside Event Center. The following participants were recognized:

HORSES
Honorable Mention: Endless Trails Stables
Second Place: Bertrands Miniature Horses
2

First Place: Whispering Pines Clydesdales
1

SECTION A: Walking, Non-Performing
Honorable Mention: A Weinerful Birthday Wish Weiner Dog Derby, Shell Factory
Weiner Dogs Shell Factory

Honorable Mention: Red Headed Witches
4

Honorable Mention: Belinda the Master Stylist & the Anointed Ones
Belinda the Master Stylist

Honorable Mention: Two Happy Hands
Honorable Mention: Renaissance Montessori Shines A Light
11

Second Place: Tri-County Challenger Baseball
9

First Place: Littleton Festival of Music
Littleton Festival of Music

SECTION AA: Walking, Performing
Honorable Mention: Edison Park Elementary Drum Group
Second Place: Family Music Time Rockin’ With Edison
Family Music Time

First Place: Maranatha Dance Shine Your Light
3

SECTION B: Walking, Families & Individuals
Honorable Mention: Sandlin Family
12

Second Place: Evangelical Christian School
15

First Place: March to the Beat of Your Own Drum
March to the Beat

SECTION C: Strollers
Honorable Mention: Sweet On Music: Jordan & Watkins Families
28

Second Place: Sayler In Edisonia, Greenberg Family
17

First Place: Ya Ba Dabba Do, Neubert & Underhill Families
Ya Ba Dabba

SECTION D: Wagons
Honorable Mention: My Heart Belongs to Edison, Klebart Family
Second Place: Fractal Time / Frozen inspired castle, Kuykendall Family
18

First Place: GPS To Edisonia, Wright Family
GPS to Edisonia

SECTION DD
First Place: Bright Beginnings
Bright Beginnings

SECTION E
First Place: Entertaining Mr. Edison
21

SECTION F: Amateur Floats, Manually Pulled
(three way tie)
First Place: You Light Up My World Mr. Edison, Himschoot Family
First Place: Launching Great Ideas In Edisonia, Young Family
22

First Place: Painting the Spectrum of Invention, Spring & Johnston Families
23

SECTION G: Scout Floats
Girl Scouts Troop 673
Boy Scouts Troop 34

SECTION H: Amateur Floats, Motorized
First Place: Long, LeBoutillier, Workman Families

SECTION J: Civic Association Floats
Honorable Mention: American Red Cross
American Red Cross

Honorable Mention: Lee County 4-H
4H

Honorable Mention: 5 Star Christian Ministries
Honorable Mention: Bowling
24

Second Place: Mount Olive AME Church
First Place: St. Michael Lutheren Church & School
27

MOST OUTSTANDING FLOAT:
(Two-way tie)
Bayshore Cloggers
6

Littleton Lariats & Lace
8

MOST OUTSTANDING EQUESTRIAN:
San Carlos Elementary
7