Street Closings February 10-11, 2017

Below you can find the streets that will be closed for STEMtastic Day of Discovery, Mutt Strutt, Food Trucks & Craft Beer and the Junior Events.

Street Closings:

SATURDAY, February 10 8:00 AM – SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 11 4:00 PM, 2018
Edwards from Heitman to Jackson
Dean from Bay to Edwards
Hendry from Bay to City Pier
Boat Ramp parking lot
City Pier parking lot
Limited access to Post Office parking lot (for business only)

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2018
JUNIOR PARADE, 9:00 AM – 4:00 PM
First Street from Virginia to Heitman (Barricades on all cross streets from McGregor)
First Street from Heitman to Lee (Barricades one block on either side – Second and Bay)

Lee County Students Qualify for the International Science Fair

The Thomas Alva Edison Regional Science & Inventors Fair is excited to announce that Lee County students have qualified for the International Science Fair. The TAERSIF organized events are a sanctioned part of the Edison Festival of Light each year and highlight the talented minds of some of our area’s brightest students.

The following students received top honors at the Thomas Alva Edison Regional Science and Engineering Fair and at the 62nd Annual State Science and Engineering Fair, and now their projects qualify to compete in the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair in Los Angeles, CA in May.

Dahlia Dry of Fort Myers High School, is a 10th grader in the IB program.  She designed and conducted her project on her own.  Her project, “Looking into the Past for Insight on the Future: Predictive Analytics and Data Science for Time Series Data”, uses data generated with a Raspberry pi and then adapted a financial projection program to see if she could predict wind shifts in a more localized area.  Dahlia is an avid competitive sailor and is interested in predicting wind shifts for sailing.  She placed 3rd in the State Science Fair, she is a State Finalist and an FGCU Scholarship recipient.

Jash Patel, Ethan Leung & Shaan Chaudhari of Fort Myers High School, placed 4th, in Physics & Astronomy (Senior Division), at the State Science Fair.  All three young men are in the IB program at Fort Myers High, they each won FGCU Scholarships for their project, “Effects of Neodymium Magnetic Fields in Rhizochlonium Algae”.  The project used small, but powerful, neodymium magnets to generate a magnetic field around growing algae.  Their project also placed 2nd Runner Up in the Physical Science Division.

The Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (Intel ISEF), a program of Society for Science & the Public (the Society), is the world’s largest international pre-college science competition.

Each year, approximately 1,800 high school students from more than 75 countries, regions, and territories are awarded the opportunity to showcase their independent research and compete for on average $4 million in prizes.

Intel ISEF unites these top young scientific minds, showcasing their talents on an international stage, where doctoral level scientists review and judge their work.

This news story was originally posted at http://www.leeschools.net/news?ID=3FB5A367-FCD1-469C-8923-F037F365DFDA

Press Release: Edison Festival of Light Announces Parades Broadcast Schedule

FORT MYERS, FL (March 1, 2016) Designed to “Illuminate.  Innovate.  Celebrate.” The Edison Festival of Light, Southwest Florida’s largest and longest running festival announces its broadcast schedule for their recent parades.

 

“The Edison Festival parades are great community events designed to involve various organizations and nonprofits and bring out the citizens of Southwest Florida to enjoy and commemorate the works of Thomas Edison,” said Kevin Anderson Board President. “This year’s parades had something for everyone and included new balloons and even traditional ones as Chico’s brought back their shopping bag balloon which was created for this event and not seen in over ten years.”

 

The Junior Parade will be broadcast on Sunday, March 5 from 7pm – 8pm and the Grand Parade of Light will be broadcast on Sunday, March 12 from 7pm – 9pm.  All broadcasts will be on MeTV, which can be found over the air on 26.2, on Comcast Cable 208, Century Link 8, and Marco Island Cable 7.

 

Designed to “Illuminate. Innovate. Celebrate.”, the Edison Festival of Light, Inc. honors Thomas Alva Edison’s contributions to mankind including Southwest Florida, and seeks to improve the community by education and activities relating to Edison’s works and values.  Sponsors include the City of Fort Myers, Florida Power and Light, Budweiser, Southwest Florida Community Foundation, Lee County Visitors and Convention Bureau, Chico’s FAS Inc., Family Thrift Center, LCEC, MedExpress Urgent Care, Morgan & Morgan, Downtown Property Owner’s Association, Florida Lottery, Fort Myers Pest Control, Wells Fargo, Applebee’s, Pepsi, Lipman Produce, Liberty Tax Service, Rasmussen College, B&I Contractors, and Florida Vacation Auction.  Media Partners include Beasley Radio, Happenings and Family News, iHeartMedia, Lamar, The News-Press, Parent and Child magazine, TOTI publications, and ValPak.

 

For more information, visit www.edisonfestival.org or call 239-334-2999. Become a fan by following us on Facebook (Facebook.com/edisonfestival) and Twitter and Instagram (@EdisonFestival).  The Edison Festival of Light is a member of the Florida Festivals and Events Association and the International Festivals and Events Association.

2017 Crafts on the River Lineup

You can find the following crafters set up in the east end of Centennial Park Friday (10am-5pm), Saturday (10am-5pm) and Sunday (10am-4pm):

 

  1. Gloria Janell
  2. MC Stoneworks LLC
  3. My Urban Poncho
  4. Trophies, Novelties & More
  5. Trophies, Novelties & More
  6. Everything Seaglass
  7. Artsy Jewelz
  8. RachelMade Products, LLC.
  9. David Austin
  10. All Natural Dips
  11. Costco
  12. Treasures
  13. Nectar of the Vine
  14. Freedom Handles
  15. Storm Shield
  16. Piedmont Home & Gift
  17. County Argyle
  18. Simply Savory Gourmet Blends
  19. Simply Savory Gourmet Blends
  20. Moon Shadow Soaps
  21. Inca Expression
  22. N&G Cornhole
  23. JR Designs, LLC.
  24. Linda Popper – Natures Artistry
  25. Cork Time Design
  26. Daydreamer’s Art
  27. Expedia Cruises
  28. Liberty Tax
  29. Amber & Christmas Ornaments
  30. Red Hot Art
  31. The Busted Hourglass
  32. Hey Mon Caribbean Cooking
  33. Bobbie Ferraro
  34. Cozy Quilts & Fabrics
  35. Queen Bee Creative Co.
  36. Trae’s Redneck Steak Beef Jerky
  37. Victor Bradford
  38. Artoons by Full Circle
  39. Flamingo Art Center
  40. Hudson River Inlay
  41. SheCre8s
  42. Ayala’s Aqua Marbles
  43. Gemstones by Nora
  44. Jemhil’s Collection
  45. Kinderdoodles, LLC.
  46. Best Bamboo Bedding
  47. L’Harmonie Jewelry

2017 Junior Parade Award Winners

2017 Junior King & Queen
Queen Chloe Heidt
King Dozier Bartlett

 

If your organization won an award in the parade, you may stop by the Festival office to pick up your trophy. Please call (239) 334-2999 to schedule a time for pickup.

 

Most Outstanding Units
Bayshore Elementary School
Bright Beginnings Preschool
Littleton Elementary School

 

First Place Units
Tri County Challenger Baseball
Meloday Lane Performing Arts Center
Kennedy Family
Evangelical Christian School
Neubert, Underhill, Jolliff & Price Families
Youngblood & Kendrix Family
Spring Family
St. Michael Lutheran School
Family Thrift’s Georgetown Pirates
Fort Myers High School Little Wave

 

Second Place Units
Belinda the Master Stylist
Definitely Dancers/Rhythm in Motion
Pruett Family
Holistic Homeschoolers of SWFL
Greenberg Family
Shultz Family
Holloway, Watkinds & Ward Families

 

 Honorable Mentions
Pelican Elementary School
Lehigh Acres Middle School
Kincaide Family
Sandlin Family
Wright Family
Amati Family
Lucas Family
Gates, May & Didio Families
Lee County Jr. Drill Team
Sharks Lacrosse Team
Oak Hammock Middle School Jr. Leaders Program
American Red Cross
Ride Nature
Watch DOGS
Relevance Community Awana

2017 Junior Parade Participants List & Staging Information

The following is a listing of the 2017 Junior Parade participants. If you do not see your name on this list, it is because we did not receive an application from you. List updated 2/8/17 at 3:36pm.

Organization/Group Name

Amati
American Red Cross
Anerican Income Life
Bobbie Noonan Child Care
Bright Beginnings Early School
Caloosa Clown Alley #97
Cub Scout Pack 119
Cub Scouts – Pack 93
Dance Bochette
Definitely Dancers/ Rhythm in Motion
Edison Festival of Light Junior Royalty Float
Edison Ford Winter Estates
Evangelical Christian School (Preschool & Lower School)
Family Thrifts George Town Pirates
Florida Forest Service
Florida USA
Fort Myers High School-Little Wave
Fort Myers Police Department Youth Relations
Fort Myers Skatium Skaters
Gates, May & Didio Families
Girl Scouts of Gulfcoast Florida
Golisano Children’s Hospital of Southwest Florida
Greenberg Family
Holistic Homeschoolers of SWFL
Holloway, Watkins, and Ward families
Kennedy Family
Kincade Family
Lee County Family News
Lee County Jr. Drill Team
Lee County Sheriff’s Office
Lehigh Acres Middle School
Littleton Elementary Lariats and Lace
Littleton Elementary School
Lucas Family
Mariner Middle School
Melody Lane Performing Arts Center
Miss Florida Global United States
Miss Kellie’s ChildCare
Mutt Strutt
Nascar tribute and truck
Neubert, Underhill, Jolliff, Price
North Fort Myers Academy for the Arts
Oak Hammock Middle School Junior Leaders Program
Pelican Elementary
Relevance Community Awana
Ride Nature
scoops on first ice cream
Sharks Lacrosse
SPRING FAMILY
St. Francis Xavier Catholic School
St. Michaels Lutheran School
Tel Air Interests Inc.
The Pruetts
Tri County Challenger Baseball district 18
Watch D.O.G.S.
Whispering Pines Clydesdales
wright
Youngblood Family and Kendrix Family

 

The map below indicates where each group is to stage for the parade.

2017 Junior Parade Staging Map

 

Floats must be in between 10am and 12pm.

All participants must be in their staging area no later than 1:30pm.

Parade begins at 2:30.

Press Release: Edison Festival of Light Recognized by the International Festivals & Events Association

pinnacle-logo-winner-2016

 

FORT MYERS, FL —  The International Festivals & Events Association (IFEA) honored the Edison Festival of Light on September 27 during the IFEA/Haas & Wilkerson Pinnacle Awards Ceremony held at the IFEA’s 61st  Annual Convention & Expo in Tucson, AZ.   The Edison Festival of Light, Southwest Florida’s largest and longest running festival was recognized with a total of 4 prestigious IFEA/Haas & Wilkerson Pinnacle Awards. The awards included:

  • First/Gold for Best Educational Program, STEMtastic Day of Discovery, presented in conjunction with the Foundation for Lee County Public Schools
  • Second/Silver for Best Media Relations Campaign
  • Third/Bronze for Best Individual Sponsor Follow-up Report
  • Third/Bronze for Best Outdoor Billboard.

The IFEA/Haas & Wilkerson Pinnacle Awards Competition recognizes the outstanding accomplishments and top quality creative, promotional, operational and community outreach programs and materials produced by festivals and events around the world. Awards were handed out in 68 different categories. The IFEA’s professional competition draws entries by the world’s top festivals and events from countries including the United States, Australia, Canada, South Korea, United Arab Emirates, Netherlands, Poland and more; and from cities across the United States including San Antonio, TX; Seattle, WA; Denver, CO; Philadelphia, PA; Washington, DC, Louisville, KY, Fort Lauderdale, FL and more.

Headquartered in Boise, Idaho, the International Festivals & Events Association (IFEA) is The Premiere Association Supporting and Enabling Festival & Event Professionals Worldwide. In partnership with global affiliates under the umbrellas of IFEA Africa, IFEA Asia, IFEA Australia, IFEA Europe, IFEA Latin America, IFEA Middle East (MENASA), and IFEA North America, the organization’s common vision is for “A Globally United Industry that Touches Lives in a Positive Way through Celebration.” The Association offers the most complete source of ideas, resources, information, education and networking for festival and event professionals worldwide.

Designed to “Illuminate. Innovate. Celebrate.”, the Edison Festival of Light, Inc. honors Thomas Alva Edison’s contributions to mankind including Southwest Florida, and seeks to improve the community by education and activities relating to Edison’s works and values.  Visit www.edisonfestival.org for more information and become a fan by following us on Facebook (Facebook.com/edisonfestival), and Twitter and Instagram (@edisonfestival).  The Edison Festival of Light is a member of the Florida Festivals and Events Association and the International Festivals and Events Association.

###

Grand Parade Award Winners

The following entries received awards at the 2016 Grand Parade:

North Fort Myers Academy of the Arts
San Carlos Park Elementary School
Moore Haven Senior Citizens
Gulf Coast Baptist Church
Evangelical Christian School
Hernando Desoto
Galloway Family of Dealerships
Florida Southwestern
Rotary International
Hodges University
Bayshore Elementary School Cloggers
North Fort Myers High School
Dixie Roadhouse
German American Club
Stokes Marine
St. Michael Lutheran School
Cigar Bar
Inventing Brighter Futures for Children with Congenital Heart Disease
Tempco Pest Control
Florida Lottery
American Red Cross

Junior Parade Award Winners

The following entries won an award in the 2016 Junior Parade:

Bayshore Elementary School Clogging in the City
Bertrands Miniature Horses
Blastin off to Edisonia
Bobbie Noonan’s Child Care
Bright Beginnings
Buzzing Through Edisonia – Fort Myers High Little Wave
Clean Kids for Edisonia
Edisonia, We Be Jammin’
Eggstravaganza at Edisonia
Family Music Time
Flying Smoots
Inventing Brighter Futures for Children with CHD
Lee Memorial Health Systems
Litteton Elementary Lariats & Lace Dance Team
Long/Leboutillier/Workman Families
Maranatha Dance
My Little Love Bug
North Fort Myers Academy of the Arts
North Fort Myers High School – Red Knight Nation
San Carlos Park Elementary Seussical
Southwest Florida Parent & Child Magazine
St. Michael Lutheran Church & School
Tangled Up In Edisonia
Tea Time with Mr. Edison
Tri-County Challenger Baseball
Whispering Pines Clydesdales